Conference venue and practical information
Due to the current pandemic situation, the organisers of ICME, INTERCOM & ICOM Azerbaijan Joint Conference 2021 have decided to organise a mixed conference, onsite and online, which will be held 13-15 October. We cannot predict what the global situation will be in October but, at the same time, we are optimistic that health measures will have been improved to enable us to meet again.
Therefore, we propose holding our conference using a dual model, with sessions that are held both online and onsite. We hope that those who can travel will join us and have the opportunity to meet each other in person, and to enjoy the programme of activities and visits to beautiful sites proposed by ICOM Azerbaijan. And those who cannot be able to travel will have the option to take part virtually. Online presentations will be pre-recorded and made available in advance on the ICOM Azerbaijan website. Those presented in person will be live-streamed when possible, video-recorded and remain available on the ICOM Azerbaijan website for a limited period.
Our complex, confused and fast changing world brought unprecedent challenges in 2020. Museums have found themselves in 'new normal' facing immense difficulties to stay connected with their audiences while at the same time struggling for survival through the resulting financial crises.  We are also conscious that despite the pressures of the new realities the existing challenges museums faced before the pandemic did not vanish. Therefore, we realise that it is extremely important that we continue to discuss key topics such as decolonizing museums, engaging with ethnotourism and how to provide the museum leadership that enables museums to address our contemporary challenges.
Our conference themes are relevant, provocative and urgent and we hope they will encourage you to join us.  They address the role of museums now and in the future.
• If decolonizing the museum means repatriating objects what does this mean for our collecting policies?
• How do ethnographic museums engage with the new realities in tourism and `experiences’ with real people and online visits?
• How should museum managements plan for the future and change practices and governance structures to respond to new expectations?
• What innovations and new initiatives around collecting and collection policies challenge existing paradigms and provide examples for us to learn from?
We invite you to participate in this challenging debate!
The main aims of the conference are the following:
• To open a dialogue between scholars of Ethnographic and other museums and to offer a platform for the presentation and discussion of recent research;
• To highlight the significance of the concepts of decolonizing museums, ethnotourism, leadership and museum management for our times;
• To facilitate a global dialogue on these themes by bringing together museum professionals from all around the world,
• To critically engage with existing theories and methodologies and to provide a platform for the presentation of new research and initiatives that will help us to tackle these core issues and the ways in which we might transform the concept of `collecting’ that has defined museums for decades.
The registration for the conference is now open, please see details below:
For virtual participants, registration fee shall be waived off.