International Council of Museums
National Committee of Azerbaijan
Elections at ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee
On October 17, ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee organized a plenary meeting at the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art. According to the International Council of Museums (ICOM) Internal Rules, each National Committee shall elect its own Chair and an Executive Board every three years.
Dr. Shirin Melikova, Chairman of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, Director of Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum made a presentation about the activities of our National Committee for the last three years. Konul Abbasova, ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee’s accountant spoke about the financial statements for this period.
According to the results of the voting, academician Naila Valikhanli, Director of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan; Chingiz Farzaliyev, Director of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art; Alla Bayramova, Director of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan; Amina Malikova, Director of the “Icherisheher” Museum Center; Ehtiram Khalilov, Director of the Union “Azerterminalkompleks”; Emin Mammadov, Art Expert of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation; Nargiz Abdullayeva, Head of Museum Sector of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Nigar Rahimli, Head of the Department of Scientific Researches and Propaganda of the Heydar Aliyev Heritage at the Heydar Aliyev Center became new members of the Executive Board.
Further, the Executive Board unanimously re-elected Dr Shirin Melikova as Chair of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee for the next three years. Rema Zeynalova, Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum’s Senior Specialist became NC’s secretary.
As a public organization, ICOM Azerbaijan NC unites museums of Azerbaijan, specialists on science, culture and art, as well as ICOM members and all those directly associated with museum work. Development of cooperation in the museum and cultural sphere, the study of the best practices of foreign museums, the preservation of cultural property during military conflicts, the fight against the illicit trade in cultural property, and the protection of cultural heritage are the main tasks of the ICOM Azerbaijan NC.